PF CARD
FILE: HS9/1504/3

NAME:
Arie van Duyn

BORN:
27-07-1916, Noordwijk

EDUCATION:
Elementary

OCCUPATION:
Sailor in the Dutch Navy

ARRIVED IN ENGLAND:
04-10-1943?

ORGANISATION:
SOE/BBO

TRAINED AS:
WT-Operator

TO THE FIELD:
05/07/1944 - 06/07/1943

MISSION:
CRIBBAGE

DROPPED AT:

NEAR:
Ede

DROPPED WITH:
Bert de Goede & Luuk Mulholland

OVERRUN: 00-05-1945

PLACE:

RETURNED TO ENGLAND:
21-05-1945

AFTER MISSION REPORT:
Yes

ARRESTED:
19-12-1944

PRISONS:
Scheveningen

DIED:
02-01-1988.

PLACE:
Surrey, South Western.

ALIAS:
THEODORE & NOL

NAMES IN THE FIELD:
Arie Duveen, Arnold van Oorden.

RADIOPLANS:
Tees.

CRYSTALS:
5779, 5945,?,?,?

SET:
B MkII & ???

PREFIX:
unknown.

CUTOUT:
Didi Gaazenbeek

WITH ORGANIZATION:
NA

CONTACTS:
Bert de Goede & Luuk Mulholland

SAFEHOUSES:

TX LOCATIONS:

WT-OPERATOR(S):
NA

SOURCES:
TNA & interview with Didi Gaazenbeek.

REMARKS:
Released from prison by Otto Haubrok on 21-04-1945. Married Buntie A.N.S. Macklin. His daughter, Buntie Marie van Duyn, was born during his mission in Holland, 27-10-1944 in Gerrards Cross. After the war son William Arnold Kees van Duyn was born, 20-03-1946 in Gerrards Cross, Buckinghamshire.



© Weggum

w.mugge@home.nl

Datum: 10-06-2019



OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA