PF CARD
FILE:  HS9/858/1

NAME:
Koning, de. N.J.

BORN:
16-09-1907,

EDUCATION:

OCCUPATION:

ARRIVED IN ENGLAND:

ORGANISATION:
SAS

TRAINED AS:
agent

TO THE FIELD:
10-10-1944/11-10-1944

MISSION:
PORTIA

DROPPED AT:

NEAR:
Veenhuizen, Drenthe.

DROPPED WITH: team PORTIA

OVERRUN:

PLACE:

RETURNED TO ENGLAND:

AFTER MISSION REPORT:

ARRESTED:

PRISONS:

DIED:
19-05-1997

PLACE:

ALIAS:
DUDLEY 4

NAMES IN THE FIELD:

RADIOPLANS:

CRYSTALS:

SET:

PREFIX:

CUTOUT:

WITH ORGANIZATION:

CONTACTS:

SAFEHOUSES:

TX LOCATIONS:

WT-OPERATOR(S):

SOURCES:
Frans Kluiters

REMARKS:
De tweede dropping bij Veenhuizen was wel succesvol. In de nacht van 9 op 10 oktober ’44 werd daar het 4-man sterke S.A.S. team “Portia” gedropt, samen met 15 aluminium containers met wapens en vier pakketten 17. De K.P.-Noord Drenthe had voor deze dropping de hulp ingeschakeld van Ab Assies, gestichtswachter Lubbert Berga uit Haulerwijk, de commandant van de gestichtswacht en O.D. Nicolaas J. Duijster en 10 gestichtwachters.
De ondergrondse stond voor grote moeilijkheden omdat ze niet alleen de wapens snel moest verzamelen en verbergen, maar ook moesten patrouilles op zoek naar drie parachutisten die laag waren afgeworpen en daardoor niet op het afgesproken terrein terecht kwamen. Twee van hen, dat waren N.J. De Koning en W. Van der Veer, raakten tijdens de sprong gewond. Uiteindelijk zijn ze gevonden en met hun parachutes bij dhr. Duijster ondergebracht. Hij woonde met zijn gezin in de marechaussee kazerne aan de Hospitaallaan in Veenhuizen II in een gedeelte op de begane grond. Hier waren kantoren gesitueerd. Op de eerste verdieping lagen de slaapvertrekken voor de gestichtswachters. Het huis leende zich goed voor onderduikers. De para’s kwamen terecht in het rommelkamertje op de zolder. Ze moesten zich tijdens bureau-uren heel stil houden omdat een commandant van de gestichtswacht, die daar zijn kantoor had, niet erg werd vertrouwd. Voor alle zekerheid werd daarom besloten om de para’s naar andere adressen te brengen.
Team Portia: Twee Nederlanders Robert.C. Michels (alias
Bob) en lt. W. Van der Veer, de Nederlandse Argentijn 1ste lt. Special Forces Niek J. De Koning en de Vlaming R.H.A. Groenewoud, een geroutineerde para die al 4 maal in vijandelijk gebied was afgesprongen. De genummerde containers waren ca. 2 meter lang en 60 cm in doorsnede en tussen 200 en 400 kg zwaar. Bron: Stiwod

The photo was taken on the 4th or 6th of September 1944 in Eastborne by H.C. Deal from Eastborne. This was written on the back of the original I saw this morning. No 2 Dutch Troop had returned from India about a fortnight before. In India the Troop was not deployed as a whole. Only 5 men were elected to join 44 Commando Royal Marines and/or No 5 Army Commando. N.J. de Koning (he is the man receiving the medal), Ubels and Blatt went to No 5 Commando and Lt Knottenbelt and Sgt Van de Veer went to 44 Commando. They saw action during the fighting around Maungdaw. N.J. (Niek) de Koning received the Bronze Cross for his actions during the fighting and for saving the life of the severely wounded Blatt behind the Japanese lines. In October 1944 he was parachuted into the North of Holland, namely the province called Friesland, to organize the resistance over there and take action with them. he stayed in the Army after the war and went to the Dutch East Indies where he organized and commanded the parachute training school. Later on in his Army career he became the CO of the Dutch Commando Regiment. Besides being decorated with the Bronze Cross, De Koning was also decorated with the Bronze Lion which comes directly after the Militaire Willemsorde (same as the VC).
Behind De Koning is capt J. Linzel, Co of No 2 at that time. During operation Market Garden he was attached to the 52nd Lowland Division. During operation Infatuate he was, together with 13 other Dutch Commandos, attached to 47 Commando Royal Marines. He stayed in The Army and fought in the Korean war where he lost a leg. He retired as a Brigadier. He died last year.
The man in the background with the fanion is Sgt Martien van Barneveld. He saw action during operation Market Garden in and around Arnhem/Oosterbeek. There he amputated the severely wounded leg of a British Airborne soldier with his pocket knife. Decorated with the Bronze Cross. Later in the war (November 1944) he served as an instructor at Achnacarry for the Dutch trainees who were recruited in the liberated south of Holland. On the fanion the names of the places were No 2 saw action were embroiled: Arnhem, Nijmegen, Eindhoven, Vlissingen, Westkapelle, Arakan.

RELEASED:
NA

COMPLETE:
NO



© Weggum

w.mugge@home.nl

Datum: 19-09-2019